Hard landing Accident Van's RV-4 N322RV, Saturday 1 January 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 January 2011
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:
Registration: N322RV
MSN: 002
Total airframe hrs:117 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Torrance Airport, CA (TOA/KTOA) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Torrance Airport, CA (TOA/KTOA)
Destination airport:Torrance Airport, CA (TOA/KTOA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that during landing the left main gear collapsed resulting in a ground loop. He stated to a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector that after landing the airplane seemed to oscillate then it pulled to the right, resulting in a ground loop into the grass on the right side of the runway. He also stated that he was not used to carrying a passenger in the rear seat. A postaccident inspection by an FAA inspector noted damage to the engine and strut mount assembly that was consistent with a hard landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate landing flare that resulted in a hard landing and a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA086

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 May 2008 N6290F Private Tolani Lake, Arizona sub

Location