| Date: | Friday 31 December 2010 |
| Time: | 14:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N67F |
| MSN: | 30343 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5442 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Flagstaff-Pulliam Airport, AZ (FLG/KFLG) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Flagstaff-Pulliam Airport, AZ (FLG/KFLG) |
| Destination airport: | Flagstaff-Pulliam Airport, AZ (FLG/KFLG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After completing a local area flight in the tailwheel-equipped airplane, the pilot returned to his home airport. He obtained weather that included a comment that ice was present on the runway, but the braking action was fair. The tower air traffic controller cleared the flight to land, and while on final approach, the pilot configured the airplane in a right slip to compensate for the right crosswind. He attempted to perform a three-point-landing; the right wheel touched down first followed by the left wheel. At that point, the airplane began to drift to the right of centerline. He said he attempted to correct back to centerline; however, the left wheel lost traction causing the left wing to impact the runway surface. The airplane continued off the runway coming to rest nose down in a snow bank. Airport personnel reported that no ice was present on the runway where the accident had occurred. Both the pilot and pilot-rated passenger commented to airport personnel that the airplane had encountered a crosswind gust, and the pilot intentionally ground looped the airplane. According to a Federal Aviation Administration inspector who responded to the scene, ground impact marks were observed slightly off the runway centerline, and arced to the right toward the snow bank where the airplane came to rest. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing during the accident sequence. The pilot reported no pre impact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing that resulted in a ground loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR11CA097 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR11CA097
Location