| Date: | Friday 31 December 2010 |
| Time: | 10:55 LT |
| Type: | Quest Kodiak 100 |
| Owner/operator: | U.S. Department of the Interior |
| Registration: | N702FW |
| MSN: | 100-0035 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 38 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6-34 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Reedsport, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | North Bend-Southwest Oregon Regional Airport, OR (OTH/KOTH) |
| Destination airport: | Astoria Airport, OR (AST/KAST) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While flying a low-level waterfowl aerial observation route, the pilot flew into power lines that were strung across a river. While both the pilot and a passenger saw the power lines just before impact, it was too late to take action. Because the pilot normally flew in a different region, and was on temporary assignment in a geographical area that he was not familiar with, he was unaware of the specific hazards along the subject route. He also did not possess a copy of the local area hazards map, although one had been sent to him as part of a multi-attachment email. During a reconnaissance flight prior to the accident, the pilot identified several hazards, but not the wires that he ultimately impacted.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from power lines during a low-level aerial observation flight. Contributing to the accident was pilot's failure to review a route hazards map prior to initiating the flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR11TA083 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR11TA083
Location