| Date: | Saturday 25 December 2010 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 305A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6897 |
| MSN: | 22728 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6587 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-11 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Spooner, Wisconsin -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Spooner, WI (KPVT) |
| Destination airport: | Spooner, WI |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that prior to landing, he performed two low level passes to determine a safe landing area on the frozen lake. He said that during the landing, the left landing gear ski touched down and he heard a bang as the left ski impacted a snow-covered raised ice ridge. He slowed the airplane for the landing rollout and the airplane came to rest upright. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the landing gear box structure was bent and the bulkheads were damaged. The examination did not disclose any evidence of a mechanical malfunction. The pilot reported that he should have landed the airplane in the middle of lake which likely would have had less slush and rough ice.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing on a snow-covered lake.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN11CA139 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN11CA139
Location