| Date: | Friday 24 December 2010 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N76831 |
| MSN: | 11263 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2408 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C85 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Winnsboro-Fairfield County Airport, SC (KFDW) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Winnsboro-Fairfield County Airport, SC (KFDW) |
| Destination airport: | Winnsboro-Fairfield County Airport, SC (KFDW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot of the tail-wheel equipped airplane, his pilot-rated passenger performed a normal wheel landing. During the landing roll, the airplane drifted to the right and in response he attempted to correct with left rudder input. The airplane continued to veer and he applied left brake. The application of the left brake made both pilots brace themselves, and they inadvertently depressed both sets of brake pedals at the same time. The brakes locked and the airplane nosed over, resulting in substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported there were no preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The excessive brake inputs by both pilots during the landing roll resulting in the airplane nosing over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA11CA097 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA11CA097
Location