Accident Cessna 170B N1634D, Saturday 11 December 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 December 2010
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1634D
MSN: 20276
Engine model:Continental O-300 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston-West Houston Airport, TX (IWS/KIWS) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Houston-West Houston Airport, TX (IWS/KIWS)
Destination airport:Houston-West Houston Airport, TX (IWS/KIWS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing rollout on the instructional flight, the airplane encountered a right crosswind and started veering to the right. According to the certified flight instructor (CFI), he took the controls just as a wind gust struck the right side of the airplane, which resulted in the left wingtip striking the runway. The CFI stated full opposite control was insufficient to prevent the right wing from rising and the left wing tip from scraping the runway. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the left aileron.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA122

Location