| Date: | Saturday 11 December 2010 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7CCM |
| Owner/operator: | Rochester Aviation |
| Registration: | N2053E |
| MSN: | 7AC-5623 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2802 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C90 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rochester-Skyhaven Airport, NH (KDAW) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Rochester-Skyhaven Airport, NH (KDAW) |
| Destination airport: | Rochester-Skyhaven Airport, NH (KDAW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the first three landings, with the student pilot at the controls, the airplane veered to the left upon touchdown. On the fourth landing, the airplane veered left again, and then the tailwheel momentarily lifted off the runway. When the tailwheel came back down, the airplane pulled hard to the left, but the flight instructor regained some directional control. The airplane departed the runway surface and struck the surface-mounted precision approach path indicator, which resulted in substantial damage to the airplane. A postaccident inspection by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the tailwheel unlocked easily when shaken manually.
Probable Cause: The out-of-rig condition of the tailwheel lock, which resulted in a loss of directional control on landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA11LA084 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA11LA084
Location