Accident Beechcraft 300 Super King Air N206K, Friday 10 December 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 December 2010
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 300 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Diamond 1a LLC
Registration: N206K
MSN: FA-36
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:11248 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-60A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP)
Destination airport:Sioux Falls Regional Airport (Joe Foss Field), SD (FSD/KFSD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The cabin entry door separated from the airplane during climb and was found about 6 miles from the departure airport. The airplane returned to the departure airport and landed without further incident. The door handle was found to be in the latch position and not in the lock position. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the door system.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow the aircraft checklist in locking the cabin door prior to departure which resulted in its in-flight separation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA120

Location