Accident Air Tractor AT-602 N9145H, Thursday 2 December 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 December 2010
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-602
Owner/operator:Reynolds Flying Service Inc
Registration: N9145H
MSN: 602-0630
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:3564 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada JT15D 5 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gregory, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Gregory, AR (NA )
Destination airport:Gregory, AR (NA )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on his third aerial application flight for the day. Shortly after take-off, the engine lost power and the pilot elected to conduct a forced landing in a field. During touchdown, the airplane landed hard and received substantial damage. After the accident, the pilot reported that this was the first flight since refueling the airplane. The pilot also added that he did not check the fuel supply, prior to refueling the airplane. An examination of the airplane and refueling tanks, after the accident, revealed water was present in the fuel.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection and failure to detect water contaminated fuel, which resulted in a loss of engine power during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA098

Location