Accident Aero Commander-Rockwell 680T Turbo Commander N78D, Sunday 5 December 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 December 1971
Time:23:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander-Rockwell 680T Turbo Commander
Owner/operator:
Registration: N78D
MSN: 680T-1580-33
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:nr New Orleans-Lakefront, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
descended below mda on izer apch. Crashed in lake on 2nd attempt. Body of 1 pax not recovered

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW72AF031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
Air Britain's Business Turboprops International 2009