Accident Champion 7KCAB N5101X, Saturday 27 November 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 November 2010
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7KCAB
Owner/operator:Foothill Flying Club
Registration: N5101X
MSN: 164
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:1722 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rialto, CA (L67) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Upland-Cable Airport, CA (CCB/KCCB)
Destination airport:Rialto, CA (L67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor stated that he and the pilot receiving instruction were practicing landings in the tailwheel-equipped airplane. He said that during a wheel landing, with the pilot receiving instruction manipulating the flight controls, the airplane's left main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane skidded to the left and contacted a taxiway sign. The instructor reported that the wind was calm at the time of the accident. Postaccident metallurgical examination revealed that the left landing gear fractured at its inboard end due to fatigue cracking and corrosion damage.

Probable Cause: Fatigue cracking of the left main landing gear leg, which resulted in a gear collapse during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11LA063

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 July 1971 N5101X Private 0 Lehi, UT sub
4 August 1983 N2542F Private 0 Broxton, GA sub
24 March 2010 N5101X Private 0 Freeway 57 near San Dimas, California unk

Location