Hard landing Accident Bell 407 N408UH, Monday 22 November 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 November 2010
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Air Methods
Registration: N408UH
MSN: 53663
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:2423 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C47B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Riverdale, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Ogden, UT (54UT)
Destination airport:Riverdale, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the intent of the air medical flight was to respond to an automobile accident to pick up a patient for medical transport. Prior to landing at the accident scene, he performed an aerial reconnaissance of the intended landing area on a highway and noted the wind conditions and all pertinent obstacles. The pilot initiated a high-angle approach perpendicular to the highway, and prior to touchdown he noted the landing area was sloped downward. As the pilot performed a pedal turn to reposition the helicopter, the tail rotor contacted a highway reflector pole. He reduced the throttle and initiated a hovering auto rotation, during which the helicopter landed hard on the highway. Examination of the helicopter revealed that the tail rotor and tail rotor gearbox were substantially damaged. The pilot reported there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions with the helicopter.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a highway marker sign while maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11LA056

Location