Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft C55 Baron N677Z, Friday 19 November 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 November 2010
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C55 Baron
Owner/operator:Charles Graper
Registration: N677Z
MSN: TE-14
Total airframe hrs:5710 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williston, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Unknown
Destination airport:Williston, FL (X60)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while the airplane was on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern, he lowered the landing gear handle and thought he saw the green landing gear indicator lights illuminate. He then became distracted and did not check the landing gear lights again. The airplane touched down with the landing gear retracted, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot stated that the accident was a mistake and that his own fatigue or stress may have been an issue. Examination of the airplane revealed that the landing gear handle was in the "down" position, the landing gear indicator lights were functioning, and that the landing gear motor circuit breaker had been tripped. The circuit breaker was reset and the landing gear was cycled six times with no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies noted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly configure and confirm the position of the landing gear prior to landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA076

Location