| Date: | Thursday 18 November 2010 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28RT-201T |
| Owner/operator: | Stick Larry G |
| Registration: | N8320H |
| MSN: | 28R-8131057 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7857 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Spring, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Houston-David Wayne Hooks Airport, TX (DWH/KDWH) |
| Destination airport: | Horseshoe Bay Resort Airpark, TX (KDZB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Shortly after departure the airplane experienced an electrical failure. The pilot elected to return to his departure airport for landing. He performed an emergency landing gear extension; however, with no electrical power remaining, he could not verify that the landing gear was down and locked via the gear position lights. Seconds after the airplane touched down on the runway, the right landing gear collapsed. The pilot was unable to maintain directional control and the airplane departed the right side of the runway and impacted a runway light, coming to rest in an upright and right-wing-low position adjacent to the runway. The airplane's right wing spar and right aileron were substantially damaged during the accident. An examination of the right landing gear revealed that the downlock mechanism had not fully engaged, thus resulting in its collapse. The electrical failure was due to an inoperative alternator.
Probable Cause: The failure of the right landing gear down-lock mechanism to fully engage. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's inability to verify the landing gear extension due to the inoperative alternator.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN11CA103 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN11CA103
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 February 2020 |
N8320H |
Private |
0 |
Fort Myers-Page Field, FL (FMY/KFMY) |
 |
sub |
| Gear collapse |
Location