Accident Beechcraft 35-33 Debonair N5481, Wednesday 17 November 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 November 2010
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-33 Debonair
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5481
MSN: CD-174
Total airframe hrs:2578 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roanoke, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackson-Hawkins Field, MS (HKS/KHKS)
Destination airport:Roanoke, TX (52F)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on base leg of the traffic pattern at the destination airport, the airplane lost engine power. The pilot completed the emergency checklist but was unable to restore engine power. During the forced landing near the airport, the airplane collided with several trees resulting in substantial damage. An engine test run was conducted while the motor was still attached to the airframe, utilizing an external fuel source attached to the left side fuel system. The engine started and accelerated to 2,400 rpm. Dark black smoke was observed from the exhaust system and the engine ran rough at full mixture. The engine ran smooth when leaned, and the leak rate on the metering unit return to the fuel pump was higher than normal. The exact cause of the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA076

Location