Accident Halbrook Rans S-6S N280JH, Wednesday 17 November 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 November 2010
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Halbrook Rans S-6S
Owner/operator:Airflight, LLC.
Registration: N280JH
MSN: 12051716
Total airframe hrs:219 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Cloud, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:St. Cloud Municipal Airport, MN (STC/KSTC)
Destination airport:St. Cloud Municipal Airport, MN (STC/KSTC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while practicing touch-and-go landings he noticed that the nut from the forward door hinge of the left cabin door was missing. He decided to make a full stop landing to inspect further. During final approach, the door separated from the fuselage; the pilot was able to complete the landing without further incident. A postaccident examination confirmed that the forward door hinge bolt/nut assembly had backed-off during flight, which precipitated the door separating from the airplane.

The airplane kit manufacturer guidance indicated that a shear stop nut was to be used in the gull-wing (upward opening) door hinge assemblies. However, the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) advises (in Advisory Circular 43.13-1B) that self-locking nuts, such as the type used on the accident airplane door, are not recommended for use on parts subject to rotation. The FAA further advises that the use of self-locking castellated nuts with cotter pins or lockwire is a more suitable method to secure rotating parts. According to the kit manufacturer, the accident flight was the first documented instance where a door separated during flight.

Probable Cause: The airplane kit manufacturer's recommended use of an improper nut type for securing the door hinge.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA077

Location