Hard landing Accident de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide G-AJKW, Sunday 7 May 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 May 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Skydivers Flying Club, 22 SAS Regiment
Registration: G-AJKW
MSN: 6539
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Halfpenny Green, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Halfpenny Green (EGBO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no.6539: Taken on charge as X7379 (under Contract No B.104592/40) at 9 MU RAF Cosford, 9.7.41. To 3 Ferry Pilots Pool, ATA White Waltham 13.10.41. To De Havilland's for maintenance 29.3.43; returned to the RAF at 18 MU 15.7.43. To 1 Radio School 26.7.43. To 27 Group Communications Flight, Aston Down 26.7.44. To 1 Radio School Cranwell 19.2.45. Withdrawn from RAF Service to 18 MU 13.5.46.

Struck off charge when sold 10.3.47 to Lancashire Aircraft Corporation Ltd. Registered G-AJKW (CofR 11386) 22.3.47 to Lancashire Aircraft Corporation Ltd, Squires Gate, Blackpool. Test flown at Kidlington 28.7.48 and CofA 9437 issued 30.7.48. CofR No changed to R1402 in 1950.

Written off when overturned following hard landing 6.4.50 (location unknown) and withdrawn from use. CofA lapsed 9.11.50, and registration cancelled 28.12.50 as "to long term storage". Registered 9.6.52 to same owner; CofA renewed 17.7.52. Operated with effect from 1.6.53 by Westair, Squires Gate. Cancelled 2.5.57 (though CofR reads 28.2.55) and registered same day to same owner. Cancelled 11.6.57 and registered 17.6.57 to Walter Westoby, Blackpool; operated by Westair Flying Services, Squires Gate.

Cancelled 22.2.63 (CofA lapsed 15.5.63) and registered 21.5.63 to Air Navigation & Trading Co Ltd, Squires Gate. CofA renewed 6.7.65 (and possibly now operated by Mid-Fly Ltd, Elmdon).

Cancelled 25.4.66 and registered 12.5.66 to Peter John Amor & Donald John Allan Smith t/a Skydivers Flying Club, 22 Special Air Service Regiment, Hereford, (based Shobdon; later Halfpenny Green)

Badly damaged in heavy landing Halfpenny Green 7.5.67. To Tacair Ltd for repairs, but repairs abandoned. Instead, sold 10.7.67 and registration cancelled 26.7.67 as "PWFU" (="Permanently Withdrawn From Use"). Probably broken up as spares at Brooklands Aviation Ltd, Sywell [3 wings & other parts acquired by Mark Miller ex Sywell c.1976 and wings fitted to G-AGTM when it was on rebuild in 1987]

Sources:

http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh89.pdf
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wolverhampton_Airport