| Date: | Monday 15 November 2010 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-170-200 LR |
| Owner/operator: | Compass Airlines |
| Registration: | N604CZ |
| MSN: | 17000181 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8540 hours |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-8E5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 80 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP) |
| Destination airport: | Missoula-Johnson-Bell Field, MT (MSO/KMSO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The regional jet collided with a flock of large birds shortly after takeoff as it climbed through 5,000 feet mean sea level. The flight crew reported that, although there were no observed flight control or engine anomalies, they elected to return to the departure airport and the captain subsequently completed an uneventful visual approach and landing. A postaccident examination of the airframe revealed substantial damage to the radar dome and its underlying structural components. The forward pressure bulkhead web contained a dent and puncture. The left engine compressor section exhibited damage that was consistent with a bird strike.
Probable Cause: The in-flight collision with a flock of birds during climb.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN11LA072 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN11LA072
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 July 2025 |
N604CZ |
Delta Air Lines, opb SkyWest Airlines |
0 |
near Minot International Airport, ND (MOT) |
 |
non |
| Near miss |
Location