| Date: | Monday 15 November 2010 |
| Time: | 11:15 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E Soloy |
| Owner/operator: | Summit Helicopters Inc |
| Registration: | N4034Z |
| MSN: | 5196 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9002 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce C-20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Madison, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Madison, FL |
| Destination airport: | Madison, FL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the helicopter pilot, he was completing north-south herbicide spray patterns with wind varying from east to south at 4 to 5 mph. As the pilot positioned the helicopter for the next northern track, after completing his turn, he began to feel it lose altitude. The pilot stated that he tried to regain control by pushing forward the cyclic and lowering the collective in an effort to get out of the settling with power. When ground contact was imminent, he raised the collective to cushion the impact. The helicopter touched down, spun, and rolled onto its left side. Postaccident examination by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed substantial damage to the tail boom. The pilot stated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the helicopter.
Probable Cause: The pilot's encounter with a settling with power condition while he was performing slow, low-level, out-of- ground-effect flight maneuvers.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA11CA059 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA11CA059
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 May 1990 |
N4034Z |
Summit Helicopters, Inc |
0 |
Brookneal, VA |
 |
sub |
Location