Fuel exhaustion Accident Aeronca O-58B N46014, Friday 12 November 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 November 2010
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic l3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca O-58B
Owner/operator:Eric Paul Beebe
Registration: N46014
MSN: 058B12153
Total airframe hrs:2187 hours
Engine model:Continental A75-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Livingston, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ghent, NY (NY1)
Destination airport:Livingston, NY (1A1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the airplane's 15-gallon fuel tank was about half-full when he departed on a local flight. At the conclusion of the one-hour flight, while on approach to the airport, the airplane's engine stopped producing power. He set up for a forced landing to a southerly-oriented runway, and about 200 feet above the ground, the engine re-started and the aircraft climbed. The engine ran for several seconds and stopped again. He then attempted to circle and land on the northerly-oriented runway. As he approached the runway, he pulled back on the control yoke to bleed off some airspeed, but there was no elevator control effectiveness as the airplane was close to a stall. The airplane impacted the ground, the landing gear collapsed, and the engine firewall sustained substantial damage. Postaccident examination by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the fuel tank was void of fuel, and no fuel drained from the wing fuel sump when tested. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA057

Location