| Date: | Thursday 11 November 2010 |
| Time: | 10:35 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20B |
| Owner/operator: | Terence Lumb |
| Registration: | C-GFRP |
| MSN: | 1798 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3191 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Marana Regional Airport, AZ (AVW/KAVQ) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Maricopa, AZ (A39) |
| Destination airport: | Marana Regional Airport, AZ (AVW/KAVQ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said that he completed the landing checklist, which included putting the landing gear down, while on the downwind leg for landing and that he made a final check of the landing gear handle, mixture, and propeller controls while on final approach. The approach and touchdown were normal, but, during the landing roll, the airplane came to a sudden stop on its belly. Postaccident examination revealed that the Johnson bar operating handle for the manual landing gear system was not in the fully locked position. Therefore, the landing gear was down but not locked into position during touchdown, and it subsequently collapsed during the landing roll.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not secure the manual landing gear operating handle, which resulted in the landing gear collapse during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR11LA049 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR11LA049
Location