| Date: | Sunday 7 November 2010 |
| Time: | 15:55 LT |
| Type: | Six Chuter SR7 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N95087 |
| MSN: | 98-1864-2SR7 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 582 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Winnie, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Winnie, TX (T90) |
| Destination airport: | Winnie, TX (T90) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While on short final to land at the airport, the light-sport powered parachute's canopy collapsed, resulting in a loss of lift and a hard landing. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The collapse of the powered parachute's canopy on short final for undetermined reasons, resulting in a loss of lift.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN11CA057 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN11CA057
Location