| Date: | Saturday 6 November 2010 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N71102 |
| MSN: | 2529 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 790 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hot Springs-Ingalls Field, VA (HSP/KHSP) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Winchester Regional Airport, VA (KOKV) |
| Destination airport: | Hot Springs-Ingalls Field, VA (HSP/KHSP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, he maneuvered the airplane into a slip configuration while on final approach in an effort to compensate for a crosswind. He landed on runway 25 with using a wheel-landing technique, where the main landing gear touchdown first and the tail gear follows during the landing roll. During the roll out, as the airplane slowed, a gust of wind struck its right side. The airplane began to veer to the right and the pilot attempted to regain directional control with full left rudder and opposing aileron. The airplane continued to veer to the right and flipped over, coming to rest inverted. As a result of the accident sequence, the airplane incurred damage to the left wing, fuselage, vertical stabilizer, and rudder. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airplane. The wind reported at the airport about the time of the accident were from 310 degrees at 14, gusting to 19 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA11CA053 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA11CA053
Location