ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287940
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-NOV-2010 |
Time: | 16:00 LT |
Type: | Van's RV-9 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N475TW |
MSN: | 90475 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Sac City, Iowa -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Effingham, IL (1H2) |
Destination airport: | Sac City Municipal Airport, IA (KSKI) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, the weather information he obtained en route indicated that the wind at his destination airport was from 300 degrees at 25 knots. The airplane encountered turbulence and wind gusts while on final approach and, despite the pilot's control inputs, the airplane impacted terrain off the right side of the runway. The wind reported 25 miles from the accident site, about 15 minutes after the accident, was from 310 degrees at 23 knots gusting to 33 knots. The wings, firewall, and fuselage sustained substantial damage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control while landing with a gusting wind.
Sources:
NTSB CEN11CA065
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 5 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
Location