| Date: | Tuesday 2 November 2010 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Bombardier CRJ-200LR |
| Owner/operator: | Skywest Airlines |
| Registration: | N454SW |
| MSN: | 7749 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 20042 hours |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-3B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 41 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT) |
| Destination airport: | Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the operator, the airplane was parked at the gate preparing to be pushed back when the damage occurred. A ground crew worker had connected an air-starter cart to the airplane, and then determined that the air cart was not functioning properly. The worker attempted to pull the cart away from the airplane without disconnecting the hose, resulting in substantial damage to the skin panels on the left, lower side of the airplane's fuselage.
Probable Cause: The ground crew's failure to detach the air-starter hose from the airplane before moving the cart away resulting in structural damage to a skin panel.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA11CA046 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA11CA046
Location