Accident Cessna U206B N3488L, Tuesday 2 November 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 November 2010
Time:13:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3488L
MSN: U206-0788
Engine model:Continental IO-520B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cascade, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilson Bar, ID
Destination airport:Cascade, ID (U70)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who was flying the second airplane in a flight of two, was maneuvering in the traffic pattern at a remote back-country airstrip. The approach to the airstrip required the pilots to make a precise base leg to final turn between two steep rock cliffs. During the accident pilot's turn to final approach, he inadvertently made too wide of a turn, resulting in the airplane's nose and right main landing gear colliding with the cliff and becoming separated from the airframe. After the pilot in the other airplane confirmed the extent of the damage, the pilot flying the accident airplane maneuvered to a town where emergency personnel could be available on the ground. Due to the damage, the pilot decided to land in the grass/turf area alongside the main runway. During the landing roll, the nose gear strut dug into the soft terrain and the airplane nosed over onto its back.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from terrain during a turn onto the final approach leg of the traffic pattern.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA034

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 July 2000 N3488L Private 0 YELLOW PINE, Idaho sub

Location