Accident Bombardier CRJ-200LR N709BR, Tuesday 2 November 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 November 2010
Time:09:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-200LR
Owner/operator:Skywest Airlines
Registration: N709BR
MSN: 7850
Total airframe hrs:17567 hours
Engine model:GE CF34 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Moline-Quad-City Airport, IL (MLI/KMLI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was stopped on the ramp when it was struck by an unoccupied ground service pickup truck. The truck was previously driven and parked nose first against the terminal building. The driver reported that he put the truck into Park, exited it with the engine running, and did not apply the parking brake. Surveillance video shows the airplane on the ramp as the pickup truck went towards the terminal and disappeared from view. Approximately 18 seconds later, the truck is seen moving in reverse from the terminal building and across the ramp, passing about 100 to 150 feet in front of the airplane. The video also revealed that, while still moving in reverse, the truck made a 180-degree turn and headed towards the airplane. The airplane, which was moving, stopped just prior to the truck impacting the forward left side of the airplane.

A postaccident inspection of the truck revealed that the transmission shift cable was out of adjustment, which allowed the transmission to slip into reverse; the parking brake cable had also been disconnected. Additionally, the truck's required maintenance inspection was 83.7 hours past due according to the truck's hour meter. Airline and airport procedure manuals state that vehicles are not to be left unattended with the engine running and that the parking brake must be set when a vehicle is parked. In addition, vehicles are required to be backed into designated parking spaces near buildings. Furthermore, the driver had not accomplished a complete user check of the truck at the beginning of his shift, as required by airline policy.

Probable Cause: The pickup truck driver's failure to follow airport and company policies regarding ground vehicle operations, which allowed for the unattended truck to collide with the airplane. Contributing to the accident were the truck's misadjusted shift lever and disconnected parking brake.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA051

Location