Accident Globe GC-1B N3249K, Saturday 30 October 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 October 2010
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3249K
MSN: 1242
Engine model:Continental C-125-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grants, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grants-Milan Airport, NM (GNT/KGNT)
Destination airport:Tucumcari, NM (KTUC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot purchased the airplane two days prior to the accident and was ferrying it back to his home airport. He serviced the airplane with 26 gallons of fuel at the first refueling stop, and shortly after takeoff, the engine experienced a partial loss of power. The pilot performed a forced landing when he was unable to regain sufficient engine power. Examination of the engine revealed the carburetor bowl and engine-driven fuel pump fuel screens were clean with no visible contaminants. The engine was not able to be run due to impact damage; however, thumb compression and valve train continuity was confirmed to all cylinders.

Probable Cause: The loss of partial engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA044

Location