Accident Boeing 737-7CT (WL) C-FWAQ, Friday 29 October 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 October 2010
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7CT (WL)
Owner/operator:Westjet
Registration: C-FWAQ
MSN: 32748/1266
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:28356 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 142
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was parked at the gate and about half of the passengers had deplaned. At that time, a ground service vehicle backed toward the airplane to service the aft lavatory. A guide man signaled the driver to stop the vehicle for a brake check, which he did. The guide man then signaled the driver to resume reversing the vehicle, and subsequently signaled the driver to stop in the service position, located about three feet from the airplane's fuselage. The driver stopped the vehicle; however, before he could put it into park, his foot slipped off the brake pedal and onto the accelerator, which resulted in the vehicle further backing into the airplane. During the impact, the airplane incurred a 12-inch by 6-inch tear in the fuselage, which included stringer damage.

Probable Cause: The ground service vehicle driver's depressing of the accelerator rather than the brake pedal, resulting in a collision with the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11LA044

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 August 2022 N7821L Southwest Airlines 0 Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) min
Bird strike

Location