Accident Piper PA-32R-301T N8370L, Friday 29 October 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 October 2010
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8370L
MSN: 32R-8129060
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waterloo, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waterloo, IA
Destination airport:Oelwein Municipal Airport, IA (KOLZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff, the airplane did not respond to stabilator control inputs, and the pilot aborted the takeoff. During the aborted takeoff, the airplane went off the end of the runway and through a ditch, striking an embankment. A postaccident examination revealed that a stabilator control cable had failed at a turnbuckle fitting as a result of stress corrosion cracking, which resulted in a lack of up-stabilator control. The airplane was within the maintenance inspection requirements at the time of the accident, with the most recent annual inspection being completed about 1 year before the accident. The airplane service manual included a special control cable fitting inspection for airplanes in service 15 years or more. According to the service manual, any evidence of corrosion or cracking was cause for replacement.

Probable Cause: The separation of a stabilator control cable turnbuckle due to stress corrosion cracking, which resulted in a loss of airplane control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA048

Location