Accident Cessna 180 N3383D, Friday 29 October 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 October 2010
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Christian Air Museum
Registration: N3383D
MSN: 32181
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:43580 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Robstown, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Robstown, TX
Destination airport:Robstown, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector, the pilot reported that the airplane experienced a loss of engine power during takeoff approximately 50 to 75 feet above ground level. The pilot elected to perform a forced landing to a field. During the landing the airplane nosed over and sustained substantial damage to the airplane's wings and vertical fin. First responders to the accident site reported that they did not notice any fuel draining from the airplane. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no fuel in the right wing tank and approximately 5 gallons of fuel in the left wing tank. The examination did not reveal any mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA063

Location