Accident Frederick R Goenne Glastar N2814D, Saturday 23 October 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 October 2010
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Frederick R Goenne Glastar
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2814D
MSN: 5723
Total airframe hrs:68 hours
Engine model:TMX IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Recklaw, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beaumont-Jefferson County Airport, TX (BPT/KBPT)
Destination airport:Ricklaw, TX (7TA7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing on a runway composed of turf. During the landing roll, the airplane's nosewheel encountered a hump in the terrain located at approach end of the runway. The nose gear collapsed, resulting in the propeller striking the ground and the airplane nosing over; it came to rest inverted. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll on a rough runway surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA036

Location