Runway excursion Accident Cessna 340A N630PL, Saturday 23 October 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 October 2010
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N630PL
MSN: 340A1224
Total airframe hrs:3396 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camp Verde, AZ (19AZ) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC)
Destination airport:Camp Verde, AZ (19AZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he noted that the wind was calm as he made his traffic-pattern approach to the runway. He turned onto base leg early, which resulted in the airplane being higher than normal on the final approach. He reduced the engine power and lowered the nose in an attempt to land with enough runway surface remaining. The pilot reported that although the airplane floated much further than he expected during landing, he believed that he could still brake to a stop safely. The airplane subsequently overran the runway's end and came to rest on an embankment with collapsed landing gear and a bent wing. The pilot reported that he experienced no mechanical malfunctions with his airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged approach and failure to attain the correct touchdown point, which resulted in a runway overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA026

Location