| Date: | Thursday 21 October 2010 |
| Time: | 15:47 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-802 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Tractor Inc |
| Registration: | N4247U |
| MSN: | 802-4001 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 187 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6A-67F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Hunter Liggett, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Fort Hunter Liggett, CA |
| Destination airport: | Fort Hunter Liggett, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was conducting a short-field landing demonstration on a dirt airstrip. During the landing approach, the tailwheel impacted a berm of dirt located at the approach end of the airstrip. The nose pitched down and the propeller struck the runway, followed by the main landing gear. The airplane then bounced back into the air and the pilot added engine power. The airplane skidded to the left, resulting in the right main landing gear and tailwheel separating during the impact sequence. The pilot indicated that he should have landed farther down the airstrip. He reported no preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged glide path, which resulted in a runway undershoot and collision with terrain during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR11CA023 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR11CA023
Location