Loss of control Accident Cirrus SR20 N495DA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287970

Date:Thursday 21 October 2010
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20
Owner/operator:Aerosim Flight Academy
Registration: N495DA
MSN: 20-1841
Total airframe hrs:2699 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sanford, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Melbourne International Airport, FL (MLB/KMLB)
Destination airport:Orlando Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB/KSFB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he was landing at the conclusion of a solo cross-country flight when the airplane bounced on the main landing gear. He added full engine power in an effort to execute a go-around and in response, the airplane rolled to the left. He applied right aileron and rudder inputs to correct the roll to no avail, the airplane continued into a grassy area off the left side of the runway. The left wing and propeller impacted the ground, and the engine separated from its mounts, resulting in substantial damage. The student pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane and data retrieved from the airplane's primary flight display also revealed no anomalies. The reported wind at the airport about the time of the accident was a crosswind at 5 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's loss of directional control during a go-around maneuver following a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA030

Location