Accident Hawker MK-20 Sea Fury C-FGAT, Wednesday 20 October 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 October 2010
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FURY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker MK-20 Sea Fury
Owner/operator:Cinima Sixteen Inc
Registration: C-FGAT
MSN: 414623282
Engine model:Wright R3350
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Breakenridge, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Flippin Airport, AR (FLP/KFLP)
Destination airport:Breckenridge-Stephens County Airport, TX (BKD/KBKD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that prior to the accident flight and after the last annual inspection, the airplane had displayed poor (soft) braking qualities. This substandard braking capability required the pilot to pump the brakes to adequately decelerate on the ground. The pilot departed for a cross-country flight and did not lock the tailwheel. During landing at the destination airport, he was unable to maintain control of the airplane. The airplane ground looped counterclockwise, resulting in right landing gear collapsing and the right wing sustaining substantial damage. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed the wheel brakes were improperly adjusted.

Probable Cause: The improperly adjusted brakes and the pilot's failure to lock the tailwheel, resulting in a loss of directional control. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to continue flying the airplane with a known brake deficiency.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA059

Location