| Date: | Monday 18 October 2010 |
| Time: | 10:22 LT |
| Type: | Hummel Bird |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N824RS |
| MSN: | 304A |
| Total airframe hrs: | 200 hours |
| Engine model: | AMA/EXPR UNKNOWN ENG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO) |
| Destination airport: | Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, he had completed a takeoff and flew the airplane around the traffic pattern without incident. He configured the airplane on a stable approach to runway 09, compensating for a crosswind by positioning the airplane into a left crab angle. As the airplane approached the runway threshold, the pilot applied right rudder and left aileron to align with the runway centerline and prevent drifting to the right. The pilot stated that he over corrected for the crosswind condition and the airplane began to drift to the left. The airplane touched down hard and the left main landing gear bent laterally. As the right main landing gear touched down, the airplane became unstable and veered to the right. The airplane collided with a runway sign, resulting in substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane. The wind reported at the airport about the time of the accident were from 04 degrees at 7 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate flare, which resulted in a hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA11CA029 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA11CA029
Location