Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-12 N4229M, Saturday 16 October 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 October 2010
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4229M
MSN: 12-3126
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:2054 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that during departure the airplane veered off the right side of the runway and collided with a taxiway berm, resulting in substantial damage to the empennage. The certificated flight instructor (CFI) reported that during takeoff, the airplane initially yawed to the left. He took authority over the flight controls and attempted to correct the yaw, but the airplane veered off the right side of the runway. The CFI stated that he should have closed the throttle as soon as directional control was lost.

Probable Cause: The certificated flight instructor's failure to apply the correct remedial actions to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC11CA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC11CA003

Location