Runway excursion Accident Maule MXT-7-180A N125HS, 15 Oct 2010
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287986

Date:15-OCT-2010
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule MXT-7-180A
Owner/operator:Henderson State University
Registration: N125HS
MSN: 21093C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Almyra, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Selfs, MS
Destination airport:Almyra, AR (M73)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane was a little fast on the approach and touched down with only a quarter of the runway remaining. He stepped on the brakes and airplane began to slide. The pilot realized that he was not going to be able to stop the airplane on the remaining runway and subsequently added full power to go around. The airplane traveled off the runway and impacted a levee, which resulted in a collapsed nosewheel and damaged propeller. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper touchdown point and delayed decision to execute a go-around, which resulted in a runway overrun and collision with terrain.

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA021

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report
Location