| Date: | Monday 11 October 2010 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8D Silvaire Deluxe Trainer |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N72060 |
| MSN: | 3487 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1523 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-75-8-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clarrisa, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Long Prarie, MN (14Y) |
| Destination airport: | Clarrisa, MN (8Y5) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was performing proficiency maneuvers near the destination airport when the airplane engine power went to idle. The pilot was unable to restore engine power above idle and elected to perform a forced landing on a field. The on-scene inspection of the airplane did not identify any anomalies that would have resulted in the loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN11CA017 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN11CA017
Location