Accident Cessna 120 N89603, Monday 11 October 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 October 2010
Time:07:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Willie Simon
Registration: N89603
MSN: 8650
Total airframe hrs:1319 hours
Engine model:Continental C85 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Falls Village, Connecticut -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Falls Village, CT
Destination airport:Great Barrington Airport, MA (GBR/KGBR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was repositioning the tail-wheeled airplane from a 720-foot grass strip to an airport for maintenance. He computed a takeoff distance of 450 feet and completed two practice takeoff runs to verify that the airplane was able to take off from the short runway. During the practice runs, with the airplane about 400 feet down the runway at an airspeed of 50 knots, the tail would rise normally and the pilot would abort the takeoff. During the accident takeoff roll, about 400 feet down the strip, the airplane encountered a dip in the terrain and briefly became airborne. The airplane settled back onto the runway and the pilot continued the takeoff, rotating airborne about 100 feet prior to a cornfield off the departure end of the runway. The pilot attempted to gain altitude, but the airplane struck corn stalks and descended into terrain. During the accident sequence that airplane incurred substantial damage to the fuselage, wings, and engine firewall. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to abort the takeoff, which resulted in an in-flight collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA017

Location