Accident Aero Commander-Rockwell 680V Turbo Commander N601G, Sunday 8 August 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 August 1976
Time:05:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander-Rockwell 680V Turbo Commander
Owner/operator:Aircraft Inves
Registration: N601G
MSN: 680V -1605-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Alapaha, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:New Orleans,La
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot overflew dest by 375 miles.Blood alcohol level 0.150 pct.Drops of fuel only in dividers.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA76AM102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
Air Britain's Business Turboprops International 2009