| Date: | Sunday 10 October 2010 |
| Time: | 08:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9277C |
| MSN: | 31376 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Farmington Municipal Airport, NM (FMN/KFMN) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Farmington Municipal Airport, NM (FMN/KFMN) |
| Destination airport: | Farmington Municipal Airport, NM (FMN/KFMN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The certificated flight instructor (CFI) discussed with the pilot that he wanted to demonstrate adverse yaw during the landing. The CFI maintained control of the ailerons and the pilot maintained control of the rudder. The CFI applied left aileron during the landing roll out, resulting in the airplane drifting to the right. The pilot input left rudder and the airplane continued drifting right, turning about 90 degrees from the runway heading. During the turn to the right, the left wing tip dragged on the ground, substantially damaging the left wing.
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot and the flight instructor to maintain directional control of the airplane during a training maneuver.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN11CA026 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN11CA026
Location