| Date: | Saturday 9 October 2010 |
| Time: | 10:05 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N81412 |
| MSN: | 7AC-5 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3194 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A&C65 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mount Vernon, Missouri -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Waynesville, MO (MU78) |
| Destination airport: | Mount Vernon, MO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he landed on the grass airstrip and, while taxiing, a gust of wind from the right resulted in the airplane ground looping to the left. The airplane struck a fence and the airplane incurred substantial damage to the right wing spar. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control while taxiing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN11CA039 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN11CA039
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location