| Date: | Friday 8 October 2010 |
| Time: | 10:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 175C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N8323T |
| MSN: | 17557023 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2495 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental GO-300 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Humphrey, Arkansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stuttgart Airport, AR (SGT/KSGT) |
| Destination airport: | Stuttgart Airport, AR (SGT/KSGT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot and passenger planned to disperse cremated remains from the airplane during the flight. As the pilot made a low pass over the graveyard, he heard a loud "bang" and the windshield broke. The pilot was able to remain airborne and returned to the airport for a normal landing. Examination of the airplane and accident site revealed that the airplane struck a static wire, impacting the airplane's windshield and instrument panel. The wire continued to cut into the left and right sides of the airplane, resulting in structural damage to the fuselage. Following the accident, the pilot reported no preimpact anomalies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a static wire while maneuvering at a low altitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN11CA011 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN11CA011
Location