Accident Piper PA-32R-300 N38205, Thursday 7 October 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 October 2010
Time:19:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N38205
MSN: 32R-7780403
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4844 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-K1A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richmond Airport, IN (RID/KRID) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Connersville-Mettel Field, IN (CEV/KCEV)
Destination airport:Richmond Airport, IN (RID/KRID)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an after-landing taxi on a closed and unbarricaded taxiway, the pilot noticed a flickering landing gear indicator light. When the pilot diverted his attention to the indicator light, the airplane veered off the closed taxiway and into a drainage ditch that was under construction adjacent to the taxiway. A notice to airman (NOTAM) for the taxiway closure had been issued and was also known by the pilot.

Probable Cause: The pilot's diverted attention to a landing gear indicator light that led to a loss of directional control and subsequent impact with terrain while taxiing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA015

Location