ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288008
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-OCT-2010 |
Time: | 09:00 LT |
Type: | Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander |
Owner/operator: | Wateroak Aviation, LLC |
Registration: | N8432V |
MSN: | 2192R |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Texarkana, Arkansas -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | Texarkana, AR |
Destination airport: | Texarkana, AR |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot departed from a private airstrip for a local aerial application flight. Shortly after takeoff, the engine experienced a loss of power and the pilot elected to turn towards a field and perform a forced landing. During the landing, the airplane received major structural damage. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed that a cylinder on the radial engine was cracked, resulting in the loss of engine power. No other anomalies with the airplane were found.
At the time this report was completed, the pilot had not submitted NTSB form 6120.1, Pilot/Operator Accident/Incident Report, as requested.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to cracked engine cylinder.
Sources:
NTSB CEN11CA006
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 5 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location