Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-12 N4166M, Friday 1 October 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 October 2010
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4166M
MSN: 12-3065
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:3083 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chena Hot Springs, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Pole, AK
Destination airport:Chena Hot Springs, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was landing the tailwheel-equipped airplane on a gravel-covered runway in a left crosswind. He stated that during touchdown he used insufficient rudder and the airplane veered to the left. He added power to correct the situation and abort the landing, but the airplane's right wing contacted trees and it pivoted to the right. The airplane continued to track right, exited the gravel runway, and came to rest at the base of an embankment. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing assembly and empennage. The pilot noted that there were no preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions during landing, which resulted in a loss of directional control and collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC11CA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC11CA001

Location