| Date: | Friday 1 October 2010 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Fleet 16B Finch II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8742 |
| MSN: | 491 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1939 |
| Engine model: | Kinner R-540-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake City, SC (51J) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lake City, SC (51J) |
| Destination airport: | Lake City, SC (51J) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, he was back taxiing on the runway when the tailwind and runway slope allowed the airplane to gain more than normal taxi speed. As the pilot realized the airplane was approaching the end of the runway, he began to apply brake pressure to avoid running off the end of the runway. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted, substantially damaging the rudder. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of the brakes while taxiing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA11CA002 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA11CA002
Location