| Date: | Thursday 30 September 2010 |
| Time: | 14:55 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage JetPROP DLX |
| Owner/operator: | Garco Equipment Co |
| Registration: | N90SE |
| MSN: | 4622041 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1742 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6A-21 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Spokane-Felts Field, WA (SFF/KSFF) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Richland Airport, WA (KRLD) |
| Destination airport: | Spokane-Felts Field, WA (SFF/KSFF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, after a normal touchdown the airplane began a skidding turn to the right. The pilot was unable to keep the airplane on the runway and it struck a runway light during the runway excursion, which occurred as a result of a deflated tire on the right main landing gear. On-scene examination revealed that the valve of the tire's inner tube had separated from the tube. The left main landing gear tire was found to be properly inflated, the tread depth on both the left and right main landing gear tires was sufficient, and neither the left nor the right main landing gear tires exhibited any indications of abnormal wear. The pilot indicated that the right tire and tube were replaced about 17 months before the accident and that they had accumulated about 295 hours and 107 cycles in service. The tube was manufactured about 1 year prior to its installation.
Examination of the tube and the recovered valve revealed that a small area of a manufacturing splice had opened, which permitted the tube to deflate. The deflated tire then slipped on the wheel during landing, which separated the valve from the tube body. The tube manufacturer did not provide any reasons for the splice failure. Neither the root cause nor the exact timing of the splice failure could be determined.
Probable Cause: The failure of a manufacturing splice of the right main landing gear tire's inner tube, which resulted in a deflated tire and a consequent loss of directional control on landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR10LA479 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR10LA479
Location